3DCentre Privacy Policy  

3DCentre is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. 3DCentre is a UK registered Community Interest Company No. 13305043. Our registered address is Literary & Scientific Institute, 51 East Street, Bridport, Dorset, DT6 3JX.

This privacy statement sets out the basis on which we will process any personal information that we may collect about you as a visitor to our website or premises or as one of our supporters or partners. Our duties to the people we represent as lawyers are governed by other provisions and are not encompassed in this statement.

The information that we collect about you

We may collect and process the following information about you:

  • Information that you give us: This is information about you that you give to us by filling in forms on our website (or other forms that we ask you to complete) or corresponding with us by telephone, post, email or otherwise. It may include, for example, your name, address, email address and telephone number; your date of birth, gender and bank account information; information about your relationship with 3DCentre (including your donation history and feedback you have provided to 3DCentre); information about your professional role, background and interests; and messages of support to our beneficiaries, which may contain personal information you have included.
  • Information that our website and other systems collect about you: If you visit our website it will automatically connect some information about you and your visit, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your device to the Internet and some other information such as your browser type and version and the pages on our site that you visit. Our website may also download “cookies” to your device – this is described in our separate cookie statement below. If you exchange emails, telephone conversations or other electronic communications with our employees and other staff members, our information technology systems will record details of those conversations, sometimes including their content. Our premises may have closed circuit TV systems which may record you if you visit our premises, for security and safety purposes.
  • Other information: We may also collect some information from other sources. For example: If we have a business relationship with the organisation that you represent, your colleagues or other contacts may give us information about you such as your contact details or details of your role in the relationship. We sometimes collect information from third party data providers or publicly available sources for anti-money-laundering, background checking and similar purposes, and to protect our organisation and comply with our legal and regulatory obligations.

The uses that we make of your information

We may use your information for the following purposes:

  • to operate, manage, develop and promote our organisation, including managing and administering donations and other support actions;
  • to operate, administer and improve our website and premises and other aspects of the way in which we conduct our operations;
  • to protect our organisation from fraud, money-laundering, breach of confidence, theft of proprietary materials and other financial or business crimes;
  • to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations and bring and defend legal claims;
  • if you have given your consent, to provide you (by electronic means only) with information about our news, activities, appeals, campaigns and fundraising;
  • if you have given your consent, to allow selected third parties to contact you about their services or issues which may be of interest to you;
  • to analyse and better understand the composition and interests of our supporter base.

We may from time to time review information about you held in our systems – including the contents of and other information related to your email and other communications with us – for compliance and business-protection purposes as described above. This may include reviews for the purposes of disclosure of information relevant to litigation and/or reviews of records relevant to internal or external regulatory or criminal investigations. To the extent permitted by applicable law these reviews will be conducted in a reasonable and proportionate way and approved at an appropriate level of management. They may ultimately involve disclosure of your information to governmental agencies and litigation counterparties as described below. Your emails and other communications may also occasionally be accessed by persons other than the member of staff with whom they are exchanged for ordinary management purposes (for example, where necessary when a staff member is out of the office or has left 3DCentre).

We will only process your personal information as necessary so that we can pursue the purposes described above, and then only where we have concluded that our processing does not prejudice you or your privacy in a way that would override our legitimate interest in pursuing those purposes. In exceptional circumstances we may also be required by law to disclose or otherwise process your personal information. We will tell you, when we ask you to provide information about yourself, if provision of the requested information is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation or, on the other hand, if it is purely voluntary and there will be no implications if you decline to provide the information. Otherwise you should assume that we need the information for our organisation or compliance purposes (as described above). If you are uncertain as to 3DCentre’s need for information that we request from you, please contact the 3DCentre representative asking for the information, or Contact us with your query.

If we are using your sensitive personal data (including personal data relating to your racial or ethnic origin, political, religious and philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, sexual orientation or health, we will only do so with your explicit consent or, if otherwise, only to the extent permitted by applicable law.

Disclosure and international transfer of your information

We may disclose personal information about you, where reasonably necessary for the various purposes set out above:

  • to the other members of the 3DCentre team;
  • to your colleagues within the organisation that you represent;
  • to service providers who host our website or other information technology systems or otherwise hold or process your information on our behalf, under strict conditions of confidentiality and security;
  • to a person who takes over our organisation and assets, or relevant parts of them; or
  • in exceptional circumstances:
  • to competent regulatory, prosecuting and other governmental agencies, or litigation counterparties, in any country or territory; or

 

  • where we are required by law to disclose.

These disclosures may involve transferring your personal information overseas. If you are dealing with us within the European Economic Area (or the UK, after it has left the European Economic Area), you should be aware that this may include transfers to countries outside the European Economic Area / UK, which do not have similarly strict data privacy laws. In those cases, where we transfer personal data to other members of the 3DCentre group or our service providers, we will ensure that our arrangements with them are governed by data transfer agreements, designed to ensure that your personal information is protected, on terms approved for this purpose by the European Commission. Please Contact us if you would like to know whether any such agreements are in place or, if so, to see a copy. 

Retention and deletion of your information

We will delete the information that we hold about you when we no longer need it. For specific information about our record retention policies, please contact us

Your rights

You may have a right of access to the personal information that we hold about you, and to some related information, under data protection law. You can also require any inaccurate personal information to be corrected or deleted. You can object to our use of your personal information for direct marketing purposes at any time and you may have the right to object to our processing of some or all of your personal information (and require them to be deleted) in some other circumstances.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please Contact us. You can also lodge a complaint about our processing of your personal information with the Information Commissioners Office.

Minors

We understand the importance of protecting children’s privacy, especially in an online environment. The Site is not designed for or directed at children. Under no circumstances shall we allow use of our services by minors without prior consent or authorization by a parent or legal guardian. We do not knowingly collect Personal Information from minors. If a parent or guardian becomes aware that his or her child has provided us with Personal Information without their consent, he or she should contact us at info@3dc.org.uk .

Changes to this policy

Any changes we make to this privacy statement in the future will be posted to our website and also available if you Contact us. Please check back frequently to see any changes.

Cookies

We and our trusted partners use cookies and other technologies in our related services, including when you visit our Site or access our services. 
 
A “cookie” is a small piece of information that a website assign to your device while you are viewing a website. Cookies are very helpful and can be used for various different purposes. These purposes include allowing you to navigate between pages efficiently, enable automatic activation of certain features, remembering your preferences and making the interaction between you and our Services quicker and easier. Cookies are also used to help ensure that the advertisements you see are relevant to you and your interests and to compile statistical data on your use of our Services. 
 
The Site uses the following types of cookies:
 
a. ‘session cookies’ which are stored only temporarily during a browsing session in order to allow normal use of the system and are deleted from your device when the browser is closed; 
 
b. ‘persistent cookies ‘ which are read only by the Site, saved on your computer for a fixed period and are not deleted when the browser is closed. Such cookies are used where we need to know who you are for repeat visits, for example to allow us to store your preferences for the next sign-in; 
 
c. ‘third party cookies’ which are set by other online services who run content on the page you are viewing, for example by third party analytics companies who monitor and analyze our web access.
 
Cookies do not contain any information that personally identifies you, but Personal Information that we store about you may be linked, by us, to the information stored in and obtained from cookies. You may remove the cookies by following the instructions of your device preferences; however, if you choose to disable cookies, some features of our Site may not operate properly and your online experience may be limited.
 
We also use a tool called “Google Analytics” to collect information about your use of the Site. Google Analytics collects information such as how often users access the Site, what pages they visit when they do so, etc. We use the information we get from Google Analytics only to improve our Site and services. Google Analytics collects the IP address assigned to you on the date you visit sites, rather than your name or other identifying information. We do not combine the information collected through the use of Google Analytics with personally identifiable information. Google’s ability to use and share information collected by Google Analytics about your visits to this Site is restricted by the Google Analytics Terms of Use and the Google Privacy Policy.

 

Last updated September 2021